The USCIS, Formerly Known as the Bureau of Immigration Services

USCIS, the word abbreviated U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services is an important unit of the SU Department of Homeland Security (DHS). It was previously known as the U.S. Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services (BCIS). USCIS is fundamentally concerned to play most of the administrative activities of DHS, such as strengthening national security, to remove accumulated in immigration cases, in addition to providing excellent customer service. Director of USCIS has been authorized to report directly to the Secretary of Homeland Security. In simple terms, the department is responsible for the development and implementation of forms and applications for immigration and citizenship.

USCIS is required to perform numerous important tasks which can be briefly explained as follows:ws:

Executing the process related to immigrant’s visa application.
Execution of naturalization application forms.
To complete the process related with asylum and refugee applications.
To supervise the activities related with immigration services and benefits.
To make judgment over the claims made by asylums.
To monitor the judgments passed at various service centers related with immigration.
To issue the employment authorization documents.
To pass the judgment over the applications presented by non-immigrant temporary workers.
The most important responsibility is to issue the legal certificate rendering the permanent resident status to an applicant.

Another important grant that is to be issued by the department is the citizenship application system of the United States.

All these great activities directly related to the United States Government is effectively implemented by the US Citizenship and Immigration Services. The findings and decisions made by USCIS closely monitored and intruded by the Office of Immigration Review, which remains under the supervision of the Ministry of Justice. Executive Office of Immigration Review contains two large communities that contribute to immigration activities is one of justice immigration and the second is the use of Immigration.

USCIS, Department of Government participates in an apartment of about 15,000 employees and contractors of the federal government play an important and central role in performance management, and processing highly restricted immigration. The department is dedicated to the processing of applications for immigration quickly, competently and successfully, and provide excellent customer service through multiple channels, such as the Internet, the National Customer Service Center, Application Support Center, and more. Overall, USCIS is essential for the Office of the U.S. government, which is solely responsible for the supervision of processing, and enforcement activities of immigration and civil rights and to maintain the safety of persons in the United States.

Marek Evans is regarded as a author, Internet marketer and physical fitness aficionado. He runs the internet site fitnesstoday that contains tips on men and women’s exercise, eating plan guidance, bodybuilding and training tips.

Immigration Tips On How To Have A Successful Marriage Interview

Often there is a misconception that once you marry a US citizen, you have will be automatically approved to be a resident in the US. But it is not an easy task, though they are being credited as husband and wife they have to undergo a rigorous interview process which has been carried out in the United States Immigration system. Here are some of the tips to succeed the marriage interview immigration process.

Tips to succeed the marriage interview immigration:

Not many know the fact that the immigration ins procedures involves a formal interview with the officials in the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Very often people end up not preparing for the interview without knowing the consequences. The result being high percentage of applicant getting denied of the respective cases and leading to arresting and deporting. The tenor of each marriage interview immigration depends upon the individuals and also the USCIS officials personality. It actually is not difficult as the common perception, but can be made easier without much difficulty or grueling effort. Let us see how to avoid all unhappy things like anxiety and stress out of us to get approved of the marriage visa interview.

Documents Make sure to bring all the necessary documents that necessary to show your identity which means items like the bona fide document, letter, mementos, photos, bank account statements, tax returns, property deeds and any other documents to prove that your marriage is a true marriage.
Time It is always advisable to be at least 45 minutes ahead of the interview so that there is enough time to relax and be well prepared for the same.
Dress code The first impression is the best impression. Hence it very important to come in formally dressed for the interview.
Well Organized Most important of all you should listen and respond properly. Within the allotted time you should be able to answer to the point ,be specific and not not talk too much
No guesses During the interview process, do not try to make guesses. For example, do not try to give different answers to the official by guessing. Prepare yourself well and then answer. Because there are chances that different answers are given to the same question when posed to each of the partners.
NO memorizing There is no need to memorize any kind of answers during the interview process. Its just that you have to remember the few dates and you will be allowed to look at your form I 485
History of your relationship During the interview you will be posed questions as to when you met each other, first date together, etc. Understand that you are not answering to a police man, its just a mere talking to an official and its better to disclose all the truthful answers portraying your relationship from engagement to marriage.

The marriage interview immigration is a simple and easy event, but can become complicated and a painful event if the proper procedures are not followed where both partners are involved. The marriage interview usually takes place about six to twelve months after the application. A proper homework will be best to get approved of the interview. As a couple its just a challenge so face it and enjoy life to the fullest.

Immigration Attorney Temecula – Dealing With The Uscis

A Temecula, CA Immigration Attorney, John Mansfield, explains:

I’m talking to you today about the USCIS. What’s the USCIS?, you might asked. It is the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service. They are a branch of the US Department of Homeland Security and they are responsible for receiving, processing and approving or denying applications for status and relief under the US Immigration and Nationality laws. It’s important that you know that the USCIS has become an extremely efficient branch. I know it’s hard to believe, but they have done wonders with respect to getting more efficient, faster, and friendlier for a huge bureaucracy, I think they deserve a lot credit for the progress they’ve made.

You should know, however, that they are not necessarily there to help you and approve you and send you on your merry way. The important thing you understand is that they have a a job to do and that job does not always run side by side with your interests and what your objectives are in terms of getting, keeping, or regaining immigration status that you’re looking to achieve. And that’s where an Immigration Attorney comes in.
Not just “handy” to have, but very essential.

So, it’s important that you not take any chances and consult an Immigration Specialist. Someone who is familiar with the immigration laws, the cases, the statutes, the regulations, even the procedural protocols. For example, I practice in Southern California – San Diego USCIS officers protocol is somewhat different than those in Los Angeles, and they are different from those in San Bernardino, and so on, and so forth. San Francisco is different from all of them.

It is important to get an attorney who is familiar with the locality and the regional differences and the particular requirements that each jurisdiction has, with respect to the fillings, the documents,the procedures, the time frames, and even the dress codes for that matter! You may not need to dress too formally for a certain appearances in a certain jurisdictions. But in other places I might advice you to wear a suit coat without a tie and make sure your appearances pretty well-groomed, because I am familiar with the differences of these offices and jurisdictions.

It is important also for you to know that if you go to the USCIS for information, they are not always able or in the proper frame of mind to give you the information that’s accurate and what you’re looking for. It’s not that they’re necessarily out to deceive you or harm you, but you may just get someone that doesn’t know the law like an experienced immigration attorney does.

I do not recommend getting advice from anyone but a license attorney. For example, If you go to what’s called an “infopass” appointment with USCIS, and you go without an attorney, you most likely will not get very complete answers, and you’ll walk away having wasted of your time. If an immigration attorney goes for you, then they can guarantee you that you’re going to get useful information, because they know how to extract the information from the agencies.

The forms, also, are more complicated than ever. And if you end up checking the wrong box or submitting the wrong form, or fail to submit a required form”you’re in for a delay, and probably an emotionally draining and financially costly one as well.

An immigration attorney knows how to prepare this paperwork so that you achieve your goals, and I certainly recommend that you consult an Immigration lawyer who specializes and focuses exclusively in this area. I suppose going to your family wills and trusts attorney for immigration help would be like going to your family general practitioner for brain surgery.

It is very important that you take the extra time and care for yourself and your family to see someone who is an expert in immigration law.

Hopefully this is been helpful, and remember: know you rights before you undertake something as important as immigration law.

Us Immigration And Business Law E2 Visas And Company Incorporation

This article will attempt to provide some brief insight into the E2 visa process and how it interacts with the process of incorporating an LLC in the United States of America.

The E2 visa is an employment based visa that provides the bearer with the opportunity to live and work in the United States in order to oversee and administer an investment in a trade or business enterprise. Those seeking an E2 visa are well advised to research the category thoroughly before making irrevocable decisions as the E2 visa’s issuance is predicated upon statutory language as well as various executive regulations and policies. Denial of an E2 visa application could prove costly in terms of time as well as resources.

Many who consider the possibility of an E2 visa find that an American Immigration attorney can prove very helpful by providing insight into the process and assistance in filling out relevant forms and compiling supporting documentation in an effort to ensure fast and efficient processing of either the petition submitted to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) or the visa application which is likely to be submitted to a United States Embassy or United States Consulate abroad. Those individuals who are already in the US and wish to change their visa status to the E-2 category will need to submit a petition to USCIS. More commonly, those living abroad wishing to travel to the US on an E2 visa should submit their visa application to a US Embassy or US Consulate abroad.

US company registration can be an important issue for people thinking about submitting an application for an E-2 visa. Unlike many jurisdictions in Asia, registration of a limited liability company in the United States is usually quite a smooth process for those who retain the services of an attorney trained in American corporate law. Those looking for information about an E-2 visa should note that the need for the visa ought to spring from a real business imperative. In short, the business incorporation should not be conducted as a pretext in an effort to simply obtain immigration benefits. The business concern that underlies the visa application should be bona fide and comport to certain rules and regulations. These rules and regulations come into play when a Consular Officer at a US Post abroad makes an adjudication based upon the merits of the E2 visa application.

The US visa process can be convoluted and cumbersome for those who do not understand U.S. Immigration law. Thus, assistance of experienced counsel is generally recommended in immigration matters especially where company registration plays a key role in the visa application process.

Citizenship and Immigration

For many Americans, their U.S. citizenship issued at birth is something they dont think twice about. But for applying immigrants, citizenship is a serious goal.

Hopefully most American natural born citizens understand that citizenship is one of the most greatly desired gifts this countrys government can bestow on its citizens. For those of us who have not had to go through the process of becoming a U.S Citizen apart from being naturally born here, there is only one other way to become U.S. citizens and that is by the often times-lengthy process of what is known as “naturalization”.

Naturalization can often times be a complicated process so you should consult with an immigration lawyer rather than attempting this yourself. Even something as simple as travel within the country or state is something that a person needs to know the rules about and this is where an Immigration lawyer is needed so that you have someone to ask questions such as “How long does it take for USCIS to issue work permission and travel permission?” or “When should I renew my work and travel permission?”

Learning about your new country and its rights and the responsibilities that accompany citizenship is an important part of being a good citizen and at the USCIS and the Office of Citizenship they have developed a great amount of resources and a variety of educational materials that allow immigrants to learn more about U.S. history and government as they prepare for the naturalization test.

A final thought on the naturalization process; in addition to finding good counsel and being represented by an immigration lawyer, there are general requirements that the USCIS will look for by those who look to make our great country their home, to name just a few: good moral character, a knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government, and favorable disposition toward the United States.

K1 visa Vs Form I 130

Most people who wish to help their fiance(e) immigrate to US have a doubt on what form to file, whether K1 visa or Form I 130. It depends on the the length of the relationship, the supporting evidence, the number of times the sponsor or the petitioner has physically met their fiance(e), are few of the considerations to file the appropriate form.

Only the citizens of the US may file a K1 visa for a fiance(e). If you are a legal permanent resident you may then have to file Form I 130 to petition your spouse. A K1 visa is issued to the fiance(e) of a United States citizen to enter the US and marry the United Citizen within 90 days after the entry of the fiance(e) into US. A K3 visa is used by a US citizen to bring his or her spouse to the US. Form I 130 is used by a US Citizen or a legal permanent resident to petition his or her spouse for a green card.

The average waiting time for K1 visa is approximately 7-9 months, K-3 petitions take approximately 8-10 months and Form I 130 petitions take approximately 8-12 months to be processed.

What Form Must I File?

If you are a US Citizen and you wish to bring your fiance(e) to US to get married you must file K1 visa application. On approval of the petition by the US Citizen, the fiance(e) may travel to United States for a period of 90 days. A K-1 visa requires a fiance(e) to marry his or her US citizen sponsor within 90 days of entry into the United States. The fiance(e) may then obtain work permit to work in the United States. It is mandatory that the US Citizen and the fiance(e) must be married within the 90 days period , so that the fiance(e) will be eligible to apply to adjust status to a lawful permanent resident.

If you are a US Citizen and you wish to bring your spouse to US then you must file K3 visa application. You can apply for a K-3 visa for your spouse only after you have filed the I-130 petition. Your spouse can enter the US on a K3 visa while the I-130 is pending and must apply to adjust status to a permanent resident with the USCIS upon approval of the petition.

Form I 130 is used by either by a US Citizen or a Legal Permanent Resident to petition their spouse to immigrate to United States. This process is a lengthy process when compared to that of K1 and other processes.

A K1 visa holder will not be able work or leave the country until they apply for adjustment of status. When they file for adjustment of status, applications for employment and travel will also have to be filed. After 90 days of filing the petition, the spouse may be able to travel and work.

A K-3 visa is a multiple-entry visa and the spouse may travel out of the country. The K 3 visa holder must apply for an EAD/work permit and it has to be filed along with the adjustment of status application.

Once the adjustment of status application is approved, the applicant acquires legal permanent resident status. They may then obtain employment immediately and also travel outside the country.